Reginald Binion v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Binion points out that under Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-6(c), a person who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn accrued time and good time credit. Binion does not dispute that he forfeited seventy-five days of good time credit for committing violations prior to his modification of placement from the DOC to the program. [7] However, Binion asserts that Lake County Community Corrections did not have statutory authority to deprive him of his good time credit after he was directly placed in the program. Under Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-6(d), a “person who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter may be deprived of earned good time credit as provided under rules adopted by the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.” In Shepard v.