Robert L. Wine v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Wine spat on the back of Morris’s head. [3] The State charged Wine with class B misdemeanor battery by bodily waste and class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct. One week later, the State amended the battery charge to a level 6 felony, alleging that Wine “did knowingly or intentionally, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, place bodily fluid or waste on Aaron Morris while the said official was engaged in the official’s official duty ….” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 15; see Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(e)(2) (stating that battery is a level 6 felony if it “is committed against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official’s official duty”); Ind. Code § 35-42-21(a)(10) (defining “public safety official” in pertinent part as “an emergency medical services provider”). Wine failed to appear at his bench trial.