Gary T. Hunter, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2142 | April 1, 2019 Page 9 of 10 [19] We cannot say that Hunter’s ten-year sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and his character. Regarding the nature of the offense, Hunter admitted to possessing thirty-five grams of methamphetamine, which is more than three times the amount that he needed to possess in order to be convicted of the Level 3 felony. See I.C. § 35-48-4-1(d) (the offense is a Level 3 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) grams but less than ten (10) grams”). Further, while he asserts that he only possessed the methamphetamine because of his work as a confidential informant, Hunter admitted that he did not intend to turn it in to police but, rather, that he had decided to keep it for himself.