Ravi Jani v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 9-30-10-17 and there can be no question that Jani’s driving privileges were forfeited at the time he committed the instant offense. It also contends that the doctrine of amelioration is inapplicable, and that the 2015 amendment to Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16 merely left lifetime suspension to the trial court’s discretion to be determined on a case-by-case basis. [15] Between July 1, 2001, and June 30, 2014, Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16 provided: (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2125 | February 26, 2019 Page 7 of 13 (1) while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and the person knows that the person’s driving privileges are suspended; or (2) in violation of restrictions imposed under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and who knows of the existence of the restrictions; commits a Class D felony. (b) Service by the bureau of notice of the suspension or restriction of a person’s driving privileges under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2): (1) in compliance with section 5 of this chapter; and (2) by first class mail to the person at the last address shown for the person in the bureau’s records; establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person knows that the person’s driving privileges are suspended or restricted. (c) In addition to any criminal penalty, a person who is convicted of a felony under subsection (a) forfeits the privilege of operating a motor vehicle for life.