Ravi Jani v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] This version of the statute was in effect when Jani committed his offense on September 25, 2011, under Cause No. 86 and when Jani was arrested on January 23, 2014, under Cause No. 54. Effective July 1, 2015, Ind. Code § 930-10-16 was amended to change the offense from a class D felony to a level 6 felony and to delete subsection (c). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2125 | February 26, 2019 Page 8 of 13 [16] Ind. Code § 9-30-10-17 provides in part: (a) A person who: (1) operates a motor vehicle after the person’s driving privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-123-1 (repealed July 1, 1991); ***** commits a Level 5 felony.[ 1] [17] In Count I, the State cited Ind.