Thomas Holiday v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Kays v. State, 963 N.E.2d 507, 509 (Ind. 2012). A restitution order lies within this discretion. Id. “[T]he principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to impress upon the defendant Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2014 | March 12, 2019 Page 4 of 9 the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused[;] restitution also serves to compensate the victim.” Iltzsch v. State, 981 N.E.2d 55, 56 (Ind. 2013). [7] Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) provides, in pertinent part: [I]n addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.] The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: *** (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime; *** (4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime[.] [8] “Restitution must reflect the actual medical costs incurred by the victim and may not include recovery for duplicated medical charges, such as those covered by insurance.” Akins v. State, 39 N.E.3d 410, 413 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).