Antoine A. Jefferson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1. By contrast, the crime of reckless homicide is defined as “recklessly” killing another human being. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-5 (2014). As a result, the only distinguishing characteristic between murder and reckless homicide is the level of mental culpability required for each offense. Evans, 727 N.E.2d at 1082. [24] “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). (1977). On the other hand, a “person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c). [25] In this case, Jefferson shot Harper six times as Harper sat on an air conditioner. Shooting a victim multiple times is evidence of an awareness of a high probability that the victim will be killed. See Johnson v. State, 986 N.E.2d 852, 856 (Ind. Ct.