Darianna Hamblin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 87 N.E.3d 1119, 1124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). Rather, we only consider the evidence most favorable to the verdict and any reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. We will affirm “if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). B. Attempted Armed Robbery [18] The State bears the burden of proving all elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Taylor v. State, 587 N.E.2d 1293, 1301 (Ind. 1992); Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1(a) (“A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). A person who “knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person” by “using or threatening the use of force on any person” commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. Ind. Code § 3542-5-1(a).