In the Matter of the Adoptions of V.B. and S.B. (Minor Children), D.G. (Father) v. D.H. (Adoptive Father) (mem. dec.)
[…] “The [juvenile] court’s findings are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or reasonable inferences to support them [and] [a] judgment is clearly erroneous when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on those findings.” Id. II. Best Interests of the Children [8] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-19-11-1(a), a juvenile court shall grant a petition for adoption if the adoption is in the child’s best interests, the petitioner is sufficiently capable of rearing and supporting the child, and proper consent, if required, has been given. Indiana Code section 31-19-9-10 provides: A court shall determine that consent to adoption is not required from a parent if: (1) The parent is convicted of and incarcerated at the time of filing a petition for adoption for: *** (G) incest (IC 35-46-1-3) as a: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-AD-2566 | April 9, 2019 Page 7 of 11 *** (ii) Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014; *** (2) the child or child’s sibling . . . is the victim of the offense; and (3) after notice to the parent and a hearing, the court determines that dispensing with the parent’s consent to adoption is in the child’s best interests. [9] Here, it is uncontested that D.G. was convicted of incest as a Level 4 felony, D.G. was incarcerated at the time the petitions for adoption were filed, S.B. was the victim of the offense, and V.B. was S.B.’s sibling.