Essroc Cement Corp. v. Clark County Board of Zoning Appeals and Sierra Club
[…] Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(d). “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of a zoning decision is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(a). Thus, Essroc has the burden on appeal to demonstrate error by the CCBZA. I. Does the CCZO permit the burning of LWDF on land zoned M2 or only on land zoned M3? [13] “Construction of a zoning ordinance is a question of law.” Flying J., Inc. v.