Greg McCauley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s Br. pp. 6-7. The PSI indicates that McCauley admitted to theft, and it was proper for the trial court to consider this admission at sentencing. See Malenchik v. State, 928 N.E.2d 564, 568 (Ind. 2010) (citing Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c) (noting that, while a pre-sentence report is required to include certain items pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1, the criteria “do[es] not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence”). 4 This charge was reduced to a misdemeanor pursuant to a plea agreement. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-663 | October 12, 2018 Page 12 of 13 theft charge which was dismissed, and misdemeanor convictions in 2012, 2014, and 2015 for driving with a suspended license.