Brenda K. (Layman) Smith and John C. Smith v. Dunn Hospitality Group Manager, Inc. d/b/a Comfort Inn
[…] I.C. § 32-33-7-2(3). However, if the items had been stored, then the innkeeper is not liable for the loss or damage in any amount exceeding $600, “whether the loss or damage is occasioned by the negligence of the [innkeeper] or otherwise.” I.C. § 32-33-7-2(b). [15] The second level of liability relates to “the loss or damage to personal property, other than merchandise samples or merchandise for sale,” brought onto the premises by guests. I.C. § 32-33-7-3. Here, the liability of the innkeeper is capped at $200, regardless whether the loss or damage is occasioned by the negligence of the innkeeper, “unless the manager or proprietor has contracted in writing to assume greater liability.” I.C. § 32-33-7-3. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A05-1509-CT-1635 | October 12, 2016 Page 7 of 9 [16] The third level of liability is capped at $300 and involves the loss of or damage to any merchandise samples or merchandise for sale, whether the loss or damage is occasioned by the