Brenda K. (Layman) Smith and John C. Smith v. Dunn Hospitality Group Manager, Inc. d/b/a Comfort Inn
[…] The first level of liability involves “money, jewels, ornaments, furs, bank notes, bonds, negotiable security, or other valuable papers, precious stones, railroad tickets, articles of silver or gold, or other valuable property of small compass belonging to or brought in by the guests of the hotel.” I.C. § 32-33-7-2. If the hotel provides a safe and convenient place for the storage of these items, and the guest fails or neglects to deliver the property for placement in the safe, then the innkeeper incurs no liability. I.C. § 32-33-7-2(3). However, if the items had been stored, then the innkeeper is not liable for the loss or damage in any amount exceeding $600, “whether the loss or damage is occasioned by the negligence of the [innkeeper] or otherwise.” I.C. § 32-33-7-2(b). [15] The second level of liability relates to “the loss or damage to personal property, other than merchandise samples or merchandise for sale,” brought onto the premises by guests.