Jeffrey S. Heironimus v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1602-PC-394| October 17, 2016 Page 4 of 11 [7] According to Heironimus, his trial counsel was deficient for failing to file a motion for directed verdict regarding the robbery charge. In order for a trial court to grant a directed verdict, there must be a complete lack of evidence on a material element of the crime or the evidence must be without conflict and susceptible to only an inference in favor of the defendant’s innocence. Huber v. State, 805 N.E.2d 887, 890 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). At the time of the offense, Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1 provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony.” The State alleged that Heironimus knowingly took property from the bank employee by threatening force against the employee.