Wilma Beatrice Allen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] It argues Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1601-CR-26 | November 23, 2016 Page 9 of 16 that there is no evidence that Allen had assumed any of the obligations incident to parenting and that Allen was “nothing more than a babysitter.” Appellee’s Brief at 9. It also states that the defense requires that the battery have been reasonable and that “[t]he State cannot conceive of a disciplinary situation in which striking a five-year-old child with such force that skin is removed and welting and bruising occurs can be reasonable.” Id. [16] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and, at the time of the offense, provided that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 (eff. Jul. 1, 2014) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 65-2016, § 33 (eff. Jul. 1, 2016)). “The offense . . . is a Level 6 felony if . . . (1) The offense results in moderate bodily injury to any other person . . . [or] (3) The offense is committed against a person less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d) (eff. Jul. 1, 2014) (subsequently moved to subsection (e) by Pub. L. No. 65-2016, § 33 (eff. Jul. 1, 2016)).