Timothy Weakley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Weakley also points to his alleged posttraumatic stress disorder diagnosis, his troubled childhood, his substance abuse, and his expressed remorse as reasons for leniency. However, it was within the 2 “A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The offense becomes “a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon ….” Id.