Mark T. Hager v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A04-1604-CR-759 | October 17, 2016 Page 3 of 5 [8] The offense of invasion of privacy is governed by Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1 which at the time of the offense provided in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally violates . . . an ex parte protective order issued under IC 34-26-5 . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.” 1 “However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the person has a prior unrelated conviction for an offense under this section.” Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1. [9] Hager argues that the evidence is insufficient because the contact with Toth was incomplete.