In the Matter of J.T., D.O.B. 12/16/02, alleged to be a Delinquent Child (mem. dec.)
[…] Courts are not bound to adopt a construction that would lead to manifest absurdity in order that the strict letter of the statute may be adhered to. They will rather look to the intention of the legislature, as gathered from the import of the whole act, and will carry out such intention as thus obtained. Fuller v. State, 752 N.E.2d 235, 237-38 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (citations omitted). [8] Section 12-26-1-9 provides, in full, as follows: (a) In a proceeding involving involuntary detention or commitment under this article, appeals from the final orders or judgments of the court of original jurisdiction may be taken by any of the following: (1) The individual who is the subject of the proceeding. (2) A petitioner in the proceeding. (3) An aggrieved person. (b) An appeal must be taken in the same manner as any other civil case according to the Indiana Rules of Trial and Appellate Procedure. Simply put, nothing in the above statutory language automatically transforms every order of involuntary commitment into a final judgment. Subsection (a) merely defines the classes of persons who may appeal from the “final orders or judgments” in involuntary detention or commitment proceedings without stating, or even implying, that any order of involuntary commitment is a final, appealable order or judgment.