Lawrence Dean v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. To preserve this structure, when we are confronted with conflicting evidence, we consider it most favorably to the ruling. Id. We affirm a conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; rather, the evidence is sufficient if an inference reasonably may be drawn from it to support the decision. Id. at 147. 1 Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b). 2 To convict Dean of Class C felony child molesting, the State had to prove Dean, with a child under age fourteen, “perform[ed] or submit[ted] to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b). Evidence of mere touching is not sufficient to prove Class C felony child molesting. Bass v. State, 947 N.E.2d 456, 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied.