Karachi Warren v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Lotaki, 4 N.E.3d at 657. Here, at the time the trial court imposed sentence for the instant offense, Warren had not yet been sentenced for his parole violation. Thus, while the sentence for the parole violation, once imposed, will run consecutive to the sentence for the instant offense, there was no “aggregate of the consecutive sentences” against which to apply the credit time. See id. Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) When a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall, without delay, certify . . . copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority. (b) The judgment must include: 8 *** (4) the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing[.] In Tate v. State, 813 N.E.2d 437, 439 (Ind. Ct.