Rafael Walker v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Tr. p. 233-34. The jury could reasonably conclude that Walker, armed with both a shotgun and handgun, firing at unarmed individuals, had neither a subjective belief nor an objectively reasonable belief that force was necessary to prevent serious bodily injury. Consequently, Walker’s argument that the State failed to disprove his claim of self-defense is unavailing. II. Appropriateness of Sentence Walker next argues that his sixty-year sentence for murder is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and his character. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-3(a) provides that “[a] person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fiftyfive (55) years.” Thus, Walker’s sentence exceeds the advisory sentence by five years.