Kelli Greene v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). On the date in question, the offense of battery was governed by Indiana Code section 35-43-1-2, which provided, in relevant part, that “(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is: (1) a Class A misdemeanor if: (A) it results in bodily injury to any other person.” “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). In arguing that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her conviction, Greene contends that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence to rebut her claim of self-defense. “Self-defense is recognized as a valid justification for an otherwise criminal act.”