In the Matter of the Walter Penner Trust Under Agreement Created by the Grantor, Walter Penner on April 13, 2010, Stanley Penner v. Ronald Penner
[…] Code § 30-4-5-12(a) requires the trustee provide an annual accounting of the trust, both statutory provisions indicate those requirements apply only when the terms of the trust do not provide otherwise. The language in the Trust was not ambiguous, and thus the Trust provisions override the statutes. The Trustee was not required to provide Stanley with an accounting of the Trust. b. Alleged Mismanagement of the Trust Under Ind. Code § 30-4-3-6(a), the Trustee “has a duty to administer a trust according to the terms of that trust.”