Charles P. White v. State of Indiana
[…] We review the denial of a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion. Gilliland v. State, 979 N.E.2d 1049, 1058 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (citation omitted). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or when the court has misinterpreted the law. Id. We may affirm the trial court’s judgment if it is sustainable on any basis in the record. Id. 1. Count 6: Perjury Count 6 alleged that White committed perjury. At the time White was alleged to have committed the offense, Indiana Code section 35-44-2-1(a)(1) prohibited a person 20 from making “a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true . . . .”9 Count 6 alleged: [W]hite, on or about the 18th day of May, 2010 in the County of Hamilton, State of Indiana, did commit the offense of Perjury, to-wit: knowingly or intentionally making a false material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not