Charles P. White v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s App. p. 86 (charging information). Indiana Code section 36-5-2-6(c) provides that “a member of the legislative body who is elected by the voters of the entire town but is elected or selected as a candidate from a district forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district.” In addition, Indiana Code section 36-5-2-6.5(3) provides that a vacancy on a town legislative body is created when “a member ceases to be a resident of the town or district as set forth in Section 6 of this chapter.”