Eddie G. Love v. State of Indiana
[…] Love’s claim was rejected again, on res judicata grounds, by the trial court after a hearing on Love’s claim. Love now appeals this most recent decision pertaining to the legality of his arrest. DISCUSSION AND DECISION We do not reach the merits of Love’s claim as the issue has been resolved against him numerous times as set forth above. Love appeals from the denial of his petition for writ of state habeas corpus. Therefore, the issue on appeal should be whether the trial court erred by denying Love’s petition. Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 (1998) provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr. Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Paul v.