Jerry French v. Rebecca (French) Lambert (NFP)
[…] Specifically, Jerry claims that the trial court abused its discretion by determining the parties’ assets should be divided 50/50 in Finding of Fact #10, and he requests credit for equity in real estate he owned at the time of the marriage, as well as credit for a car and an ATV he brought into the marriage. Finding of Fact #10 provides: 10. That [Rebecca] requested the Court use the statutory presumption of a 50/50 distribution. There was no evidence presented by [Jerry] which would rise to the level of anything other than a 50/50 distribution. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 (1997) provides, in relevant part: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence 6 concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) ***** (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. ******* (Emphasis added).