George Cunitz v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The trial court denied his motion, and Cunitz appeals pro se. 2 Discussion and Decision Initially, we observe that Cunitz filed his motion to correct erroneous sentence pro se and has also proceeded pro se on appeal. It is well settled that pro se litigants are held to the same standard as trained counsel, and must follow all procedural rules. Evans v. State, 809 N.E.2d 338, 344 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). A motion to correct an erroneous sentence is governed by Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of the statute is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence. Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).