In the Matter of C.C., (Minor Child), a Child in Need of Services; M.W., Mother v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services, Child Advocates, Inc. (NFP)
[…] The court explicitly declined to find C.C. a CHINS under this section: The Court denies [Mother] s request that the matter be considered under Indiana Code 31-34-1-6 and her oral motion to dismiss. (App. at 92.) Nor could the court s findings reiterating neither C.C. s therapist nor his GAL thought he was a danger to himself or others have permitted the court to find C.C. was a CHINS under that statutory definition. Instead, the court found, in accordance with the petition filed by the Department of Child Services (DCS), that C.C. was a CHINS pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1, which provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. To support her appellate argument that adjudicating C.C. to be a CHINS under that statute was erroneous, Mother asserts she did not neglect her son by insisting that he remain in a 3 facility where he could receive treatment and [by] refusing to take him to her home where he was a danger to