The Law Offices of Wayne Greeson, PC, and Shammah Investments, LLC v. Steuben County Auditor (NFP)
[…] See Shaffer v. State, 795 N.E.2d 1072, 1076 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. We review questions of law under a de novo standard and owe no deference to a trial court s conclusions. Id. The foremost objective in interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature. MDM Investments v. City of Carmel, 740 N.E.2d 929, 933 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Words and phrases are taken in their plain, ordinary, and usual meaning unless a different purpose is manifested by the statute. Id. Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-2(e) provides: Except as provided in [subsections not related to the issue before us], the total amount required for redemption [of real property] includes the following costs, if certified before redemption and not earlier than thirty (30) days after the date of sale of the property being redeemed by the payor to the county auditor on a form prescribed by the state board of accounts, that were incurred and paid by the purchaser, the purchaser s assignee, or the county, before redemption: (1) The attorney s fees and costs of giving notice under section 4.5 of this chapter. (2) The costs of a title search or of examining and updating the abstract of title for the tract or item of real property. Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-2.5 provides: (a) A county auditor may petition a court issuing judgments and orders for sale in the county under IC 6-1.1-24 [the chapter governing sale of real property when taxes or special assessments become delinquent] to establish 5 a schedule of reasonable and customary attorney s fees and costs that apply to a: (1) purchaser; (2) purchaser s assignee; or (3) purchaser of the certificate of sale under 6-1.1-24; who submits a claim for reimbursement upon redemption. (b) When a court provides a schedule as described in subsection (a), the county auditor may not reimburse attorney s fees and costs in an amount higher than the attorney s fees and costs provided in the schedule, except as provided in subsection (c). (c) A (1) purchaser; (2) purchaser s assignee; or (3) purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24; may petition the court for a higher rate of reimbursement than the rate found on a schedule provided under subsection (a). The court shall grant the petition if the court finds that the claim is based on reasonable and customary attorney s fees and costs.