E.H., Alleged to be C.H.I.N.S.; J.H. v. I.D.C.S. (NFP)
[…] Id. at 106. The State alleged that E.H. was injured while in Mother s care and she had failed to protect him. It was not necessary for the CHINS petition to include allegations as to Father. Nor was the juvenile court required to make any finding that Father had injured E.H. in order to adjudicate E.H. a CHINS. Based upon the evidentiary record, E.H. was properly adjudicated a CHINS. 5 II. Procedural Due Process Father contends that the dispositional decree failed to comply with the requirements of Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-10, which provides: (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following: (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement. (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child. (3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to: (A) prevent the child s removal from; or (B) reunite the child with; the child s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal law. (4) Family services that were offered and provided to: (A) a child in need of services; or (B) the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; in accordance with federal law. (5) The court s reasons for the disposition. (b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court s dispositional decree. The State concedes that the dispositional decree (largely consisting of boilerplate language) was not fully compliant with Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-10. It argues that Father was not prejudiced by any omission because he was given custody of E.H. Our Indiana Supreme Court has observed that