John V. Gurthrie, Jr. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] J.A. v. State, 904 N.E.2d 250, 255 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Among the crimes to which the protected person statute applies are sex crimes under Indiana Code chapter 35-42-4, which includes child molesting under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 (2004). J.A., 904 N.E.2d at 255 n.4 (citing I.C. § 35-374-6(a)(1)). A protected person is defined to include a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age. Id. (citing I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c)(1)). The protected person statute provides that a statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of a listed group of offenses that includes child molesting, that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible into evidence, is admissible into evidence in a criminal action for a listed group of offenses that includes child molesting, if the requirements of subsection (e) are met. Id. (citing I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d)). Subsection (e) of the protected person statute, which is at issue here, provides: 5 A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant s right to be present, all of the following conditions are met: (1) The court finds, in a hearing: (A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and (B) attended by the protected person; that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability. (2) The protected person: (A) testifies at the trial; or (B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons: (i) From the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person s testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate. . . . I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e).1 Factors to be considered by the trial court in determining the reliability of the statement include: the time and circumstances of the statement, whether there was a significant opportunity for coaching, the nature of the questioning, whether there was a motive to