In Re: The Guardianship of Patrick Hill; Kristin S. Hill v. Michael W. Hill (NFP)
[…] (2) Original and exclusive jurisdiction in all matters pertaining to the following: (A) The probate and settlement of decedents estates, trusts, and guardianships. ***** (E) The appointment of guardians, administrators, and trustees. (F) The administration and settlement of: 6 assignees, executors, (i) (iii) estates of protected persons (as defined in IC 29-3-113) and deceased persons; ***** all other probate matters. ***** (4) Original and exclusive juvenile jurisdiction. (Emphasis added). In addition, Ind. Code § 29-3-2-1, which governs jurisdiction of courts in guardianships and protective proceedings in Indiana and is titled Exclusive original jurisdiction, provides in part: (a) This article applies to the following: (1) The business affairs, physical person, and property of every incapacitated[4] person and minor residing in Indiana. Ind. Code § 29-1-1-3(a)(12) provides that [i]ncapacitated has the meaning set forth in IC 293-1-7.5. Ind. Code § 29-3-1-7.5 provides that an [i]ncapacitated person means an individual who: 4 (1) cannot be located upon reasonable inquiry; (2) is unable: (A) to manage in whole or in part the individual s property; (B) to provide self-care; or (C) both; because of insanity, mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness, infirmity, habitual drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, incarceration, confinement, detention, duress, fraud, undue influence of others on the individual, or other incapacity; or (3) has a developmental disability (as defined in IC 12-7-2-61). 7 ***** (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (e), the court[5] has exclusive original jurisdiction over all matters concerning the following: (1) Guardians. (2) Protective proceedings under IC 29-3-4. ***** (d) Except as provided in subsection (c), courts with child custody jurisdiction under: (1) IC 31-14-10; (2) IC 31-17-2-1; or (3) IC 31-21-5 (or IC 31-17-3-3 before its repeal); have original and continuing jurisdiction over custody matters relating to minors. (Emphasis added). Based upon Ind. Code §§ 33-33-49-9 and 29-3-2-1, we conclude that the Marion Superior Court Probate Division had jurisdiction over Father s petition for guardianship. To the extent that Mother argues that subsection (d) of Ind.