Marvin G. Jerro v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Jerro now appeals. Analysis I. Habitual Offender Finding We first address Jerro s claims regarding the habitual offender enhancement of his sentence. He contends that the trial court erred in permitting the State to amend the habitual offender allegation on October 7, 2009, in order to change one of the alleged predicate felonies.3 Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(e) states: An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8, IC 35-50-2-8.5, or IC 35-50-2-10 must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial. 2 The trial court never addressed Jerro directly during these colloquies. 3 The State argues Jerro waived any argument regarding the filing of the amended information by failing to request a continuance. See Haymaker v. State, 667 N.E.2d 1113, 1114 (Ind. 1996). Jerro, however, did orally request a continuance at the hearing regarding the amendment, which the trial court did not rule on. We believe Jerro did what was required to preserve this issue for our review. 6 The State s filing on October 7, 2009, appears to have occurred much later than ten days after the omnibus date.4 However, the State originally filed the habitual offender allegation on September 25, 2009, and Jerro is not challenging that filing. He only is challenging the subsequent amendment to that information on October 7, 2009. As such, this case does not fall under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(e), which only governs the initial filing of an habitual offender information and not amendments to that information. Haymaker v. State, 667 N.E.2d 1113, 1114 (Ind. 1996). Instead, we look to subsection (b) of Section 35-34-1-5, which governs amendments to informations generally. That subsection states: The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time: (1) up to: (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date; or (2) before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is 4 That precise date is not in the record. 7 amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b). This subsection does not require the State to show good cause for amending an already-existing habitual offender information. Rather, it permits any amendment as to substance at any point before the commencement of trial, so long as the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. As to prejudice, Jerro admitted at the conclusion of trial that he had been convicted of the two prior felonies as listed in the State s amended habitual offender information.