Marvin G. Jerro v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] As such, he has not established that the late amendment of the information prejudiced his substantial rights. Jerro also contends the trial court should not have found him to be an habitual offender following his stipulation that he had the required two prior unrelated felony convictions as listed in the information. Essentially, he contends the trial court erred in not conducting a full guilty plea hearing following that stipulation to ensure that he was 8 advised of his rights under Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S. Ct. 1709 (1969), and Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-2.5 5 Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-2 states: (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant: (1) understands the nature of the charge against him; (2) has been informed that by his plea he waives his rights to: (A) a public and speedy trial by jury; (B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him; (C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; and (D) require the state to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself; (3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences; (4) has been informed that the person will lose the right to possess a firearm if the person is convicted of a crime of domestic violence (IC 35-41-1-6.3); and (5) has been informed that if: (A) there is a plea agreement as defined by IC 35-35-31; and (B) the court accepts the plea; the court is bound by the terms of the plea agreement. 9 At the outset, we observe that, as a matter of statute, a defendant who is alleged to be an habitual offender has a right to have a jury determine whether he or she is an habitual offender, irrespective of the uncontroverted proof of prior felonies. Seay v.