Kenneth Pairsh v. Annette Pairsh (NFP)
[…] Kenneth then hired an attorney and now appeals. Analysis I. Spousal Maintenance Kenneth argues that the trial court improperly denied his request for spousal maintenance. The trial court s power to award spousal maintenance is wholly within its discretion, and we will reverse only when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case. Spivey v. Topper, 876 N.E.2d 781, 784 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Kenneth appears to argue that he was entitled to spousal maintenance pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(1), which provides: If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. To establish he is incapacitated, Kenneth points to his own statements during the provisional and final hearings, evidence submitted with his motion to correct error, and the fact that the trial court was aware of the seriousness of his injuries from an unrelated prior case.