Marvin L. Ervin v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The decision to give or deny a tendered jury instruction is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. Taylor v. State, 629 N.E.2d 852, 855 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994). We review the trial court s decision only for abuse of that discretion. Id. Indiana appellate courts have consistently held that criminal conversion is an inherently lesser included offense of theft because conversion may be established by proof of less than all the material elements of theft. See, e.g., Shouse v. State, 849 N.E.2d 650, 657 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 states, in relevant part: A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3, [a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor. Clearly, the only element distinguishing theft from conversion is whether the defendant acted with intent to deprive a person of the value or use of that person s property.