Robert D. Merz v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Stokes v. State, 922 N.E.2d 758, 763 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences that support the verdict. Jackson v. State, 925 N.E.2d 369, 375 (Ind. 2010). We will affirm a conviction unless, considering only the evidence and reasonable inferences favorable to the jury s verdict, we conclude that no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Stokes, 922 N.E.2d at 763. 4 Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1 defines the crime of robbery and provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a class C felony. However, the offense is a class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon ¦ . Merz argues that he merely threatened to kill the Moores and Love to prevent them from taking the Ford Ranger, and that he did not use or threaten to use force so that he himself could take the Ford Ranger. Merz is clearly splitting hairs, and we wholly disagree with his argument that [n]either violence nor intimidation were necessary for [him] to take the Ford Ranger. Appellants Br. at 9. There is ample evidence in the record that Merz threatened to kill the repo agents while pointing guns at them. He then retrieved a knife and cut the strap that held the Ford Ranger to the repossession vehicle before ultimately driving off in the Ford Ranger. Any reasonable fact-finder could conclude that Merz s threatened use of force while armed with a deadly weapon caused the repo agents not to resist Merz s taking of the vehicle. To insinuate that the agents merely let Merz take the truck and that the use of force or threat of force was unnecessary is merely an invitation for us to reweigh the evidence, a task we will not engage in on appeal.