Ronald Brooks v. Zores, Inc. (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Reply Brief at 5-6. Brooks also argues that [w]hether or not [he] would have prevailed in his injury claim had only honest testimony been submitted, the fact that dishonest testimony was allegedly submitted, provides a separate and independent wrong and cause of action . . . . Id. at 6. Ind. Code § 22-3-4-12.1 governs bad faith allegations brought in worker s compensation claims and provides in part: The worker s compensation board, upon hearing a claim for benefits, has the exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether the employer, the employer s worker s compensation administrator, or the worker s compensation insurance carrier has acted with a lack of diligence, bad faith, or has committed an independent tort in adjusting or settling the claim for compensation. I.C. § 22-3-4-12.1(a). Initially, we observe that Brooks does not cite to authority to support his argument that [i]t is immaterial whether or not the misconduct was game changing, it is the nature of the act that warrants punishment, see Appellant s Brief at 11, or his argument that the fact that dishonest testimony was allegedly submitted, provides a separate and independent wrong and cause of action. See Appellant s Reply Brief at 6. 7 In Borgman v. Sugar Creek Animal Hosp., 782 N.E.2d 993 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied, an employee argued that the Board erred in determining that the employer s worker s compensation insurance carrier did not act in bad faith in denying the employee s claim for worker s compensation benefits. The court in Borgman stated: We initially observe that the single hearing member determined that there was an absence of evidence favorable to [the employee s] claim [for worker s compensation benefits]. Thus, her allegation that [the worker s compensation insurance carrier] s actions constituted bad faith necessarily fails because [the employee] did not meet her burden of proof of the underlying claim that she was improperly denied worker s compensation benefits. 782 N.E.2d at 998 (emphasis added).