Quintez D. Motley v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. We look only to the evidence most favorable to the State and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, considering both the waiver hearing and the findings of fact given by the court. Id. Unlike criminal proceedings, juvenile proceedings are of a general civil nature, and the burden upon the State is to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that juvenile jurisdiction should be waived. Hall v. State, 870 N.E.2d 449, 455 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citing K.M., 804 N.E.2d at 308), trans. denied. The relevant statute for this order is Ind. Code § 31-30-3-2, which states: Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if it finds that: (1) the child is charged with an act: (A) that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given to acts against the person than to acts against property; or 9 (B) that is a part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts, even though less serious; (2) the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed; (3) there is probable cause to believe that the child committed the act; (4) the child is beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile justice system; and (5) it is in the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the child stand trial as an adult. Ind. Code § 31-30-3-2 (2004) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 67-2008, § 3 (eff. July 1, 2008)). Motley argues that the State has failed to meet its burden that [Motley] is beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile justice system. When given an opportunity he has shown in the past he can be successful.