Wilfred V. Rhea, III v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Rhea now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Rhea argues that the trial court erred because it based his conviction on the incorrect belief that the breath test presumption under Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15(b) is a mandatory presumption when it is actually only a rebuttable presumption. He contends that the language used by the trial court demonstrated that it believed that the presumption was mandatory. Because this court has held that it is error to apply the presumption under section 9-30-6-15 as a mandatory presumption, Rhea asserts that his conviction should be reversed. Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15 states: If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence establishes that: (1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within a period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and (2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per: (A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person s blood at the time the test sample was taken; or (B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person s breath; the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person s blood or per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person s breath at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable. 3 Here, the trial court made the following statements regarding the statute and the court s findings: . . . [T]he mandatory presumption is there for the alcohol order for probable cause to take a test.