Lambert C. Genetos, et al. v. Andrew J. Kopko (NFP)
[…] The award so modified or corrected is subject to sections 12,2 13, and 14 of this chapter. Ind. Code § 34-57-2-10 (emphasis supplied) (footnote added). Another section explains 1 Both parties explicitly referred to the UAA in various documents they submitted to the court or the arbitrators during this dispute. See, e.g., (App. at 195) (Kopko s motion for clarification of arbitration award pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-14 ); (id. at 31) (Genetos motion to confirm/enforce arbitration award pursuant to I.C. 34-57-2-12 ). 2 Ind. Code § 34-57-2-12 provides: Upon application of a party, but not before ninety (90) days after the mailing of a copy of the award to the parties, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in sections 13 and 14 of this chapter. Upon confirmation, the court shall enter a judgment consistent with the award and cause such entry to be docketed as if rendered in an action in the court. 4 when an arbitration decision may be modified or corrected by the court: (a) Upon application made within ninety (90) days after mailing of a copy of the award to the applicant, the court shall modify or correct the award where: (1) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; (2) the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award