W.G. v. Review Board (NFP)
[…] Id. Our review of the Review Board s findings is subject to a substantial evidence standard of review. Id. In this analysis, we will neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the Review Board s findings. Id. Further, we will reverse the decision only if there is no substantial evidence to support the Review Board s findings. Id. Here, the Review Board affirmed the ALJ s findings and conclusion which dismissed W.G. s appeal as untimely. We agree. Indiana Code section 22-4-17-2(e) states, in part: In cases where the claimant s benefit eligibility or disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer or employers directly involved or connected with the issue raised as to the validity of such claim . . . or the denial thereof, . . . Except as otherwise hereinafter provided in this subsection . . . unless the claimant or such employer, within ten (10) days after such notification was mailed to the 4 claimant s or the employer s last known address . . . asks a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. In addition, Indiana Code section 22-4-17-14(c) provides that [i]f a notice is served through the United States mail, three (3) days must be added to a period that commences upon service of that notice.