Paternity of M.B., N.B. v. J.W. (NFP)
[…] Mother also argues that the modification of support was illegally retroactive. Mother makes her contention in a one sentence statement, and seems to contend that any relating back of a support order should be prohibited, citing 42 U.S.C. 666 (a)(C) as the sole legal basis to support her contention. (Appellant s Br. p. 24). It appears that Mother is actually referring to 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9)(C), which provides: (9) Procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or 7 through the expedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on and after the date it is due) (A) a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced, (B) entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in such State and in any other State, and (C) not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State; except that such procedures may permit modification with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or (where the obligee is the petitioner) to the obligor. (Emphasis Added). This federal statute is consistent with Indiana law which permits trial courts to relate back modifications of child support only to the date upon which notice of the petition to modify the support order has been given, but not earlier. Ind.