Stuart Reed, et al. v. Indianapolis Welding Supply, Inc. (NFP)
[…] Rankin, 260 Ind. 228, 294 N.E.2d 604, 606 (1973)), the plaintiff must still plead the operative facts necessary to set forth an actionable claim. Trail v. Boys and Girls Clubs of Nw. Ind., 845 N.E.2d 130, 135 (Ind. 2006) (citing Mem l Hosp. of S. Bend, Inc., 679 N.E.2d at 1332). 6 State v. American Family Voices, Inc., 898 N.E.2d 293, 295-96 (Ind. 2008) (footnote omitted). I. Claims Under CVRA Against Medical Oxygen and Darlage Appellants contend that the trial court erred in dismissing claims that they brought against Medical Oxygen and Darlage pursuant to the CVRA. Indiana Code section 34-24-31 (2008) provides, in relevant part, as follows: If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss. (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney s fee. Specifically, Appellants alleged that Medical Oxygen and Darlage both committed criminal mischief3 and deception,4 crimes defined in Indiana Code Article 35-43 and therefore are claims upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Indiana Code sections 35-43-1-2 (2008) and 35-43-5-3 (2008).