Donald Keller v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellee s Brief at 5. The State also argues that Williams submitted estimates of the actual cost of repairs as required by statute and that [t]he fact that [Williams] has chosen to apply the money toward replacement rather than repair is irrelevant. Id. Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3 gives authority to a trial court to order a person sentenced for a felony or misdemeanor to make restitution to the victim of the crime. Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a) provides in part: [I]n addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime . . . . The court shall base its restitution upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate); [and] 4 (4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime . . . . The principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused. Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind. 2008) (citing Haltom v. State, 832 N.E.2d 969, 971 (Ind. 2005)), reh g denied.