T.H. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] In other words, the State s case would fail under either subsection if it failed to establish that T.H. knew that A.S. had taken the car without permission. 4 and adopted by Bennett v. State, 878 N.E.2d 836 (Ind. 2008). A temporary deprivation will do, and the evidence certainly establishes that that occurred here. B. Leaving the Scene of an Accident With Injury Indiana Code section 9-26-1-1 details the duties of a driver involved in an accident and provides as follows: The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident that results in the injury or death of a person or the entrapment of a person in a vehicle shall do the following: (1) Immediately stop the driver s vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident as possible in a manner that does not obstruct traffic more than is necessary. (2) Immediately return to and remain at the scene of the accident until the driver does the following: (A) Gives the driver s name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the driver was driving. (B) Upon request, exhibits the driver s license of the driver to the following: (i) The person struck. (ii) The driver or occupant of or person attending each vehicle involved in the accident. (C) Subject to section 1.5(a) of this chapter, determines the need for and renders reasonable assistance to each person injured or entrapped in the accident, including the removal of, or the making of arrangements for the removal of: (i) each injured person from the scene of the accident to a physician or hospital for medical treatment; and (ii) each entrapped person from the vehicle in which the person is entrapped. (3) Subject to section 1.5(b) of this chapter, immediately give notice of the accident by the quickest means of communication to one (1) of the following: (A) The local police department, if the accident occurs within a municipality. (B) The office of the county sheriff or the nearest state police post, if the accident occurs outside a municipality. (4) Within ten (10) days after the accident, forward a written report of the accident to the: 5 (A) state police department, if the accident occurs before January 1, 2006; or (B) bureau, if the accident occurs after December 31, 2005. A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to stop or comply with section 1(1) or 1(2) of this chapter after causing injury to a person commits a Class A misdemeanor. Ind.