Yalanda Sue Parrish v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] However, as Parrish states in her appellate brief, the trial court found that Parrish s use of a handgun was an aggravating factor because Parrish put innocent lives at stake when she fired the gun out of the door of her car in a busy area. The trial court clearly explained why the use of a handgun was an aggravating factor in this case, and the evidence in the case supports this aggravating factor. In addition, that Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.5 provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus; commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony. Use of a deadly weapon, such as the handgun in this case, is not an element of aggravated battery.