Paternity of X.M.; A.M. & B.B. v. S.M. & S.M. (NFP)
[…] Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390, 399 (1923). Parents have 8 the right to raise their children as they see fit, and a State is not permitted to infringe on the fundamental right of parents to make childrearing decisions simply because a trial judge believes a better decision could be made. K.I. ex rel. J.I. v. J.H., 903 N.E.2d 453, 458 (Ind. 2009). On the other hand, we review custody modifications for an abuse of discretion with a preference for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law matters. Id. at 457 (quoting Kirk v. Kirk, 770 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 2002)). Indiana Code section 31-1413-6 provides in pertinent part that: The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter. 1 1 The section 2 factors are: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.