Glenn L. Gibson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. For these reasons, our supreme court determined that [t]he marital privilege prevents a court from requiring a spouse to testify as to confidential material communications, but does not bar the spouse from testifying if the spouse chooses to do so. Id. at 422. In addition to the ability of a spouse to waive the marital privilege as determined in Glover, a specific statute supports the admissibility of marital communications when they regard certain offenses. Specifically, Indiana Code section 31-32-11-1 provides in pertinent part that: The privileged communications between: (1) a husband and wife . . . is not a ground for excluding evidence in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report of a child who may be a victim of child abuse or neglect or relating to the subject matter of the report or failing to report as required by IC 31-33. Here, Kim chose to aid in the investigation of her husband s sexual abuse of their child. Gibson s communications with Kim may have been marital communications, but Kim held the power to waive any privilege connected with those privileges.