Glenn L. Gibson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] In support of his argument, Gibson directs our attention to the common law testimonial privilege which allowed either spouse to prevent the other from testifying against him or her. See Glover v. State, 836 N.E.2d 414, 417 (Ind. 2005). However, our supreme court has determined that a marital privilege which may be waived by either spouse is now the applicable law for Indiana. Id. at 420. Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by statute; the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: (1) Attorneys, as to confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given in such cases. (2) Physicians, as to matters communicated to them by patients, in the course of their professional business, or advice given in such cases. (3) Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or confidential communications: (A) Confessions or admissions made to a clergyman in the course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman s church. (B) A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman s professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor. (4) Husband and wife, as to communications made to each other. Our supreme court explained that, when compared to the other privileges in the statute, a marital privilege is qualitatively different because communications between married couples are not facilitated by the confidentiality of those communications.