Anthony J. DeMarco v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] s Br. at 8. Count I of the amended information stated as follows: COUNT I CHILD MOLESTATION CLASS A FELONY . . . sometime after August 2002 and prior to October 13, 2002, Anthony J. De[M]arco did, with a child under twelve (12) years of age, namely, D.B., date of birth October 14, 1989, perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct by fondling D.B. s penis until climax, when Anthony J. De[M]arco was at least twenty-one (21) years of age, all of which is contrary to the form of the statutes in such cases made and provided by Indiana Code [§] 35-42-4-3 .... Appellant s App. at 1. Indiana Code § 35-42-4-3 states: 6 (a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; *** (b) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony. . . . And deviate sexual conduct is defined by statute as an act involving (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9 (2002). Thus, DeMarco asserts that his trial counsel should have objected to the language in Count I that commingled the Class C felony of fondling a child with the Class A felony of committing deviate sexual conduct on a child. But DeMarco s argument does not demonstrate reversible error. Count I plainly alleged a Class A felony against DeMarco for his act of deviate sexual conduct with D.B, and the information directly tracked the language of subsection (a) of Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3. See Appellant s App. at 1. While the allegation went on to erroneously describe the deviate sexual conduct as fondling, the State did not charge DeMarco with a Class C felony and it did not assert that the alleged fondling was done with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the other person. See I.C. § 35-42-4-3(b).