J.M. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The juvenile court s discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Hence, the juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. Id. (internal citations omitted). Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides as follows: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; 5 (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. Without question, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 requires the juvenile court to select the least restrictive placement in appropriate situations. However, Indiana Code section 31-3718-6 contains language that reveals that a more restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances. J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29. That is, [Indiana Code section 31-3718-6] requires placement in the least restrictive setting only [i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child. Id. (quoting I.C. § 31-37-18-6). Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement. Id. (citing K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 387 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002)). Here, J.L.M. exhibited escalating danger to both herself and the public at large.