Tamika (Bates) Henderson v. Carlos Bates (NFP)
[…] In re Contempt of Wabash Valley Hosp., Inc., 827 N.E.2d 50, 62 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Direct contempts involve actions in the presence of the court, so that the court has personal knowledge of them. Indirect contempts, in contrast, undermine the orders or activities of the court but involve actions outside the trial court s personal knowledge. Id. (citations omitted). The contempt at issue in this appeal is indirect. An indirect contempt requires an array of due process protections, including notice and the opportunity to be heard. Id. These rights are set forth in Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5, which provides: (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled: (1) before answering the charge; or (2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed. (b) The rule to show cause must: (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt; (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and (3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt. Mother contends the trial court did not issue a rule to show cause as required by this statute, but she did not object at the hearing on this ground.