Laura Cyrus v. Town of Munster Board of Zoning Appeals (NFP)
[…] The trial court further stated that it was not required by statute to consider any additional pleadings and arguments of the parties, including the motions for summary judgment, in reaching its determination herein. (App. 14). On November 4, 2009, Cyrus filed a motion for entry of final judgment; on November 17, 2009, the trial court entered an order directing entry of final judgment. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DECISION 1. Standard of Review When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, we are bound by the same standard of review as the certiorari court. Indiana Code section 421.5-5-14 establishes the scope of judicial review of an administrative decision and provides that a court may grant relief only if the agency action is: (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right, power, 9 privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence. The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the agency action rests with the party asserting the invalidity. Hoosier Outdoor Advertising Corp. v. RBL Management, Inc., 844 N.E.2d 157, 162 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (internal citations omitted).