Laura Cyrus v. Town of Munster Board of Zoning Appeals (NFP)
[…] Thus, Munster had the authority to require Cyrus to obtain a variance before she could receive a building permit to construct a detached garage in excess of fourteen feet.4 We proceed to a discussion of whether the BZA s denial of Cyrus variance request was proper. Indiana Code section 36-7-4-918.5, which governs a variance from developmental standards, provides: (a) A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny variances from the development standards (such as height, bulk, or area) of the zoning ordinance. A variance may5 be approved under this section only upon a determination in writing that: (1) the approval will not be injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community; (2) the use and value of the area adjacent to the property included in the variance will not be affected in a substantially adverse manner; and (3) the strict application of the terms of the zoning ordinance will result in practical difficulties in the use of the property. However, the zoning ordinance may establish a stricter standard than the practical difficulties standard prescribed by this subdivision. Cyrus argues that Munster s interpretation of the ordinance to prohibit all private garages and accessory buildings over 14 feet is not clearly and definitely ascertainable from the face of its ordinance and was therefore arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, and an abuse of its authority under